Our Privacy Policy

Fleggybobs understands that your privacy is important. This privacy policy is to help you understand how and what information we collect, how we use it and how your personal data can be updated and managed. This will be in a manner that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the data protection law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it.

What Personal Data do we collect?

Fleggybobs collects different types of data including your name, address, telephone number and email address. This information can be collected via telephone, e-mail and via our website. As such we have a duty of care and obligation under the law to treat the data we collect with care and will be kept confidential. We will comply with our obligations and safeguard your rights under the GDPR at all times.

How do we use your Data

Fleggybobs will process the information you provide us in the manner compatible with the GDPR at all times. We will endeavour to keep your information accurate and up to date and not keep it for longer than is necessary or in accordance with the data law. The time frame of keeping the data could be governed by specific business-sector requirements and agreed practices. We collect and process your personal data either because it is necessary for our performance of an order or replying to emails from you.

You will have the right to withdraw your consent to us using your personal data at any time, and to request we delete it.

Security of Data

Data security is very important to us and to protect your data we have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected.

We will use technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data.
1. Unique usernames and passwords.
2. Data is secured on a dedicated system behind managed antivirus software/firewall.
3. Backups of data to ensure no data is lost.

Do we share your data?

In certain circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain data held by us, which can include personal data, for example, if we were involved in legal proceedings, where we are complying with legal obligations, a court order, or government authority.
We may also sometimes contact third parties to supply services to you on our behalf to fulfil an agreed contract. These may include payment processing, delivery of goods and services. Where any of your data is required for such purpose, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the obligations of the third party under law.

Payment Information

Payment for online orders shall be made in full via our payment provider PayPal using your PayPal balance and/or a credit/debit card. A PayPal account is not required to pay via Credit/Debit Card, however if paying by PayPal, their website is used as a payment gateway to take your credit/debit card payment. For privacy and terms and conditions of our payment providers please visit the company websites;

PayPal - https://www.paypal.com/ie/webapps/mpp/ua/useragreement-full

If you think we have incorrect information or you would like a copy of the information we hold about you:-

If you believe that the information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write or email us as soon as possible on the address below. We will promptly correct the data which is found to be incorrect.

If you would like to request the information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 or have any queries, please contact:-

Email: info@fleggybobs.com

Changes to Our privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on our site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of our site following the alteration. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up to date.